Personal and family data

Dr Manmohan Singh, Prime Minister of India, since 2004, is one of the most honored Statesmen in the globe. He is known for his integrity, honesty, knowledge and intellegence in economic and financial matters.

He showed his capabilities as Finance Minister of India and Prime Minister of India. He is the person who became instrumental to liberalization in Indian economy as Finance Minister.

He has proven his quality as student, as teacher, as author, as civil servent and also as parlamentarian before adorning the prime post.

He is the first non political person to qualify as prime ministerial candidate of India.

Born: September 26, 1932

Age: 77

Place of Birth: Gah (West Punjab, presently in Pakistan)

Father: Mr. S. Gurmukh Singh

Mother: Mrs. Amrit Kaur

Married With Mrs Gursharan Kaur on September 14, 1958

Children: Three daughters.


Indian Prime Minister seems to be the most qualified PM in the world. He is an expert in economics. He is recognised globally as the best qualified Politician and Statesman.


1. Placed in first position in BA (Hons), Economics, Panjab University, Chandigarh, 1952

2. Placed in first position in MA (Economics), Panjab University, Chandigarh, 1954

3. Wright's Prize for distinguished performance at St John's College,
Cambridge, 1955 and 1957

4. Wrenbury scholar, University of Cambridge, 1957;

5. DPhil (Oxford), DLitt (Honoris Causa); PhD thesis on India's
export competitiveness

Teaching Experience:

1. Senior lecturer, Economics, 1957-59;
Reader, Economics, 1959-63;
Professor, Economics, Panjab University, Chandigarh, 1963-65;

2. Professor, International Trade, Delhi School of Economics, University of Delhi, 1969-71;

3. Honorary professor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi,

4. Honorary professor, Delhi School of Economics, University of Delhi,1996



India's Export Trends and Prospects for Self-Sustained Growth -Clarendon Press, OxfordUniversity, 1964;

He is also author of large number of published articles in various economic journals.

Work experience

He passed the most prestigious examination of Union Public Service Commission of India (Indian Civil Service) to be recruited as Indian Civil Servent. This service is now known as Indian Administrative Service.


1971-72: Economic advisor, Ministry of foreign trade, India

1972-76: Chief economic advisor, Ministry of finance, India


Director, Industrial Development Bank of India;

Director, Reserve Bank of India;

Alternate Governor for India, Board of Governors, Asian Development Bank;

Alternate governor for India, Board of Governors, IBRD

November 1976 - April 1980: Secretary, Ministry of finance (Department of economic affairs);

Member, finance: Atomic Energy Commission;

Member, finance: Space Commission

April 1, 1980 - September 15, 1982:

Member-secretary, Planning Commission of India

1980-83: Chairman, India Committee of the Indo-Japan joint study

September 16, 1982- January 14, 1985: Governor, Reserve Bank
of India

1982-85: Alternate Governor for India, Board of Governors,
International Monetary Fund

1983-84: Member, economic advisory council to the Prime Minister

1985: President, Indian Economic Association

January 15, 1985- July 31, 1987: Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission of India

August 1, 1987- November 10, 1990: Secretary-general and commissioner, South commission, Geneva

December 10, 1990- March 14, 1991: Advisor to the Prime Minister of India on economic affairs

March 15, 1991- June 20, 1991: Chairman, University Grant Comission, India

June 21, 1991- May 15, 1996: Finance Minister, Indian Union
October 1991: Elected to Rajya Sabha from Assam

June 1995: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha

1996 onwards: Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance

August 1, 1996- December 4, 1997: Chairman, Parliamentary standing committee on commerce

March 21, 1998 onwards: Leader of the Opposition, Rajya Sabha

June 5, 1998 onwards: Member, committee on finance

August 13, 1998 onwards: Member, committee on rules

Aug 1998-2001: Member, committee of privileges

2001 onwards: Member, executive committee, Indian parliamentary group

June 2001: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha

Aug 2001 onwards: Member, general purposes committee

Other Acomplishments

Honors and Awards:

1. Adam Smith Prize, Universityof Cambridge, 1956

2. Padma Vibhushan, 1987

3. Finance Minister of the Year, 1993, Euro money Award.

4. Finance Minister of the Year for Asia, 1993, Asiamoney Award.

5. Finance Minister of the Year for Asia, 1993, Asiamoney Award1994


1966: Economic Affairs Officer

1966-69: Chief, financing for trade section, UNCTAD

1972-74: Deputy for India in IMF Committee of Twenty on International
Monetary Reform

1977-79: Indian delegation to Aid-India Consortium Meetings

1980-82: Indo-Soviet joint planning group meeting

1982: Indo-Soviet monitoring group meeting

1993: Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting Cyprus1993:

1993: Human Rights World Conference, Vienna
Share on Google Plus

About itsworking

    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment


  1. This is copied from my article http://jyoti-kothari.hubpages.com/hub/Dr-Manmohan-Singh-Highest-Qualified-Prime-Minister-in-the-world . Please remove.

  2. This is copied from my article http://jyoti-kothari.hubpages.com/hub/Dr-Manmohan-Singh-Highest-Qualified-Prime-Minister-in-the-world . Please remove. I will be free to take legal action if it is not removed from this site.

  3. Interesting article about the career growth. Appreciable task especially for those going for govt jobs will really like this post as well as this site very much.